Table 1

Injuries to body areas requiring admission and surgery

Body area involvedTotal injuredRequiring admissionRequiring surgery
n%n%
Hand16956638
Wrist1010100550
Forearm2419791250
Arm/Shoulder21125715
Foot171165847
Ankle2417711563
Leg3633922878
Knee11982764
Thigh2321912191
Pelvis99100556
Spine101010000